Tricks to Remember the Articles of the Indian Constitution for Competitive Exams (Part 2: Articles 123–237)

31. The “Acting Chief Justice” of a High Court is appointed by the President under:

A. Article 222

B. Article 223

C. Article 224

D. Article 225

Answer: B. Article 223

32. Article 224A provides for the appointment of:

A. Additional Judges

B. Acting Judges

C. Retired Judges at sittings of High Courts

D. Ad-hoc Judges

Answer: C. Retired Judges at sittings of High Courts

33. Under Article 192, who decides on the disqualification of a member of the State Legislature (other than defection)?

A. Speaker

B. Governor

C. High Court

D. President

Answer: B. Governor (In consultation with the Election Commission)

34. Article 124(4) mentions the removal of a Supreme Court judge. Article 218 applies this same procedure to:

A. The Governor

B. The High Court Judges

C. The Advocate General

D. The District Judges

Answer: B. The High Court Judges

35. A Bill passed by the Legislative Assembly but pending in the Legislative Council does NOT lapse on the dissolution of the Assembly. This is as per:

A. Article 194

B. Article 195

C. Article 196

D. Article 197

Answer: C. Article 196

36. The “Consolidated Fund of the State” is mentioned under which Article? (Part of the budget process)

A. Article 202

B. Article 204

C. Article 266 (But often referenced in Art. 203 procedure)

D. Article 205

Answer: C. Article 266 (Provisions for budget/appropriation are in 202-204)

37. Article 188 mandates that every member of the State Legislature must take an oath before:

A. The Speaker

B. The Chief Justice of HC

C. The Governor

D. The Chief Minister

Answer: C. The Governor (or someone appointed by him)

38. Article 211 restricts the discussion in the State Legislature regarding the conduct of:

A. The Governor

B. The Chief Minister

C. Any Judge of the SC or HC

D. The President

Answer: C. Any Judge of the SC or HC

39. Under Article 197, the Legislative Council can delay an ordinary Bill for a maximum period of:

A. 6 months

B. 4 months (3 months first + 1 month second)

C. 14 days

D. 1 month

Answer: B. 4 months

40. The definition of “District Judge” is given in:

A. Article 233

B. Article 234

C. Article 235

D. Article 236

Answer: D. Article 236

41. Article 158(3A) states that if a person is Governor of two states, his salary is shared. Who decides the ratio?

A. The Parliament

B. The Finance Commission

C. The President

D. The respective State Governments

Answer: C. The President

42. Article 167 defines the duties of:

A. The Governor

B. The Chief Minister

C. The Speaker

D. The Chief Justice

Answer: B. The Chief Minister (Duty to inform Governor)

43. Which Article deals with “Vacation of Seats” in State Legislatures?

A. Article 189

B. Article 190

C. Article 191

D. Article 192

Answer: B. Article 190

44. “Vote on Account” in the State Legislature is provided under:

A. Article 204

B. Article 205

C. Article 206

D. Article 207

Answer: C. Article 206

45. High Courts’ power to issue “Certiorari” comes under which Article?

A. Article 32

B. Article 226

C. Article 227

D. Article 228

Answer: B. Article 226

46. Article 234 deals with the recruitment of:

A. District Judges

B. Judicial service (other than District Judges)

C. IAS officers

D. High Court Staff

Answer: B. Judicial service (other than District Judges)

47. The “Advocate General” holds office during the pleasure of the:

A. President

B. Governor

C. Chief Minister

D. Speaker

Answer: B. Governor (Art. 165)

48. Article 137 of the Constitution gives the Supreme Court the power to:

A. Issue Writs

B. Review its own judgments

C. Transfer cases

D. Punish for contempt

Answer: B. Review its own judgments

49. Article 210 deals with the language to be used in the:

A. Supreme Court

B. High Court

C. State Legislature

D. District Court

Answer: C. State Legislature

50. “Salaries of High Court Judges” are charged upon:

A. Consolidated Fund of India

B. Consolidated Fund of the State

C. Contingency Fund of India

D. Public Accounts of India

Answer: B. Consolidated Fund of the State (Note: Their pension is charged to the CF of India)

51. Under Article 233, a person is eligible to be appointed as a District Judge only if they have been an advocate or a pleader for at least:

A. 5 years

B. 7 years

C. 10 years

D. 3 years

Answer: B. 7 years

52. Article 235 vests the “Administrative Control” of the subordinate courts in:

A. The Governor

B. The High Court

C. The State Law Department

D. The Supreme Court

Answer: B. The High Court

53. Which Article was inserted by the 20th Amendment (1966) to validate the appointment of certain District Judges?

A. Article 233

B. Article 233A

C. Article 234

D. Article 235

Answer: B. Article 233A

54. The “Judicial Service” of a state, as defined in Article 236, includes:

A. Only District Judges

B. Only Magistrates

C. Both District Judges and other civil judicial posts

D. Only the Advocate General

Answer: C. Both District Judges and other civil judicial posts

55. Article 239 states that every Union Territory shall be administered by:

A. The Parliament

B. The President

C. The Home Minister

D. The Chief Minister of the nearest state

Answer: B. The President (acting through an Administrator)

56. Special provisions with respect to Delhi were inserted via the 69th Amendment Act under which Article?

A. Article 239A

B. Article 239AA

C. Article 239AB

D. Article 240

Answer: B. Article 239AA

57. Under Article 240, the President has the power to make regulations for the peace, progress, and good government of:

A. All Union Territories

B. Only Delhi and Puducherry

C. Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu

D. Only Scheduled Areas

Answer: C. Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, etc.

58. Which Union Territory has its own High Court under the provisions of Article 241?

A. Puducherry

B. Chandigarh

C. Delhi

D. Ladakh

Answer: C. Delhi

59. Article 239AB deals with the:

A. Appointment of Lt. Governor

B. Suspension of the provisions of Article 239AA (Failure of constitutional machinery in Delhi)

C. Ordinances in UTs

D. Creation of local legislatures

Answer: B. Suspension of the provisions of Article 239AA

60. Article 242 (relating to Coorg) was repealed by which Amendment?

A. 1st Amendment

B. 7th Amendment

C. 42nd Amendment

D. 44th Amendment

Answer: B. 7th Amendment

61. Article 243(d) of the Constitution defines:

A. Gram Sabha

B. Panchayat

C. District

D. Village

Answer: B. Panchayat

62. The provisions of the “Fifth Schedule” apply to the administration of Scheduled Areas in any state EXCEPT:

A. Rajasthan and Gujarat

B. Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, and Mizoram

C. Odisha and Jharkhand

D. Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh

Answer: B. Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, and Mizoram (They fall under the 6th Schedule)

63. Which Article provides for the administration of “Tribal Areas” in the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, and Mizoram?

A. Article 244(1)

B. Article 244(2)

C. Article 243

D. Article 245

Answer: B. Article 244(2)

64. Under Article 244, who has the power to declare an area as a “Scheduled Area”?

A. The Governor

B. The Parliament

C. The President

D. The Chief Minister

Answer: C. The President

65. “Gram Sabha” is defined under which Article?

A. Article 243(a)

B. Article 243(b)

C. Article 243(g)

D. Article 243A

Answer: B. Article 243(b)

66. In S.R. Bommai v. Union of India, the SC discussed the misuse of Article 356. Which Article is the state-level equivalent for the “Failure of Constitutional Machinery” in Delhi?

A. Article 239

B. Article 239AA

C. Article 239AB

D. Article 365

Answer: C. Article 239AB

67. The “Power of the Governor to promulgate Ordinances” (Art 213) is a/an:

A. Executive power

B. Legislative power

C. Judicial power

D. Discretionary power

Answer: B. Legislative power

68. If a High Court Judge wants to resign, he addresses his resignation letter to:

A. The Chief Justice of the High Court

B. The Governor

C. The President

D. The Chief Justice of India

Answer: C. The President (Art. 217)

69. The “Advocate General of a State” is mentioned in Article 165. His position is analogous to which Union officer?

A. Solicitor General

B. Attorney General

C. Comptroller and Auditor General

D. Law Minister

Answer: B. Attorney General (Art. 76)

70. Article 227 (Superintendence) differs from Article 226 (Writs) because:

A. 227 is only for Fundamental Rights

B. 227 covers both administrative and judicial superintendence

C. 227 cannot be used for tribunals

D. 226 is only for subordinate courts

Answer: B. 227 covers both administrative and judicial superintendence

71. Under Article 213, an Ordinance issued by the Governor must be approved by the State Legislature within:

A. 6 months

B. 6 weeks from reassembly

C. 3 months

D. 1 year

Answer: B. 6 weeks from reassembly

72. Which Article ensures that the “separation of judiciary from the executive” is maintained in the state judicial service?

A. Article 233

B. Article 235

C. Article 237

D. Article 50 (DPSP)

Answer: C. Article 237 (Power to apply provisions to certain magistrates)

73. The “Speaker” of the Legislative Assembly vacates his office if he ceases to be a member of the Assembly under:

A. Article 178

B. Article 179

C. Article 180

D. Article 181

Answer: B. Article 179

74. According to Article 219, a High Court Judge takes his oath before:

A. The President

B. The Governor

C. The Chief Justice of India

D. The Speaker of Assembly

Answer: B. The Governor

75. “District Judge” under Article 236 includes which of the following?

A. Chief Presidency Magistrate

B. Sessions Judge

C. Additional District Judge

D. All of the above

Answer: D. All of the above

76. According to Article 198, a “Money Bill” cannot be introduced in:

A. The Legislative Assembly

B. The Legislative Council

C. Both A and B

D. None of the above

Answer: B. The Legislative Council

77. Under Article 201, when a Bill is reserved by the Governor for the consideration of the President, the President may:

A. Give assent to the Bill

B. Withhold assent

C. Direct the Governor to return the Bill to the House

D. All of the above

Answer: D. All of the above

78. Article 203 states that “Estimates” relating to expenditure charged upon the Consolidated Fund of the State:

A. Shall be submitted to the vote of the Assembly

B. Shall not be submitted to the vote of the Assembly

C. Are voted on by the Legislative Council

D. Are decided by the Governor alone

Answer: B. Shall not be submitted to the vote of the Assembly (They can only be discussed)

79. What happens to a Bill pending in the State Legislature if the House is “Prorogued” (Art. 196)?

A. The Bill lapses

B. The Bill does not lapse

C. The Bill must be re-introduced

D. The Bill is sent to the Governor

Answer: B. The Bill does not lapse

80. Article 205 provides for “Supplementary, additional or excess grants” if:

A. The amount authorized is found to be insufficient

B. The budget was not passed

C. The Governor refuses assent to the main budget

D. The State faces a war

Answer: A. The amount authorized is found to be insufficient

81. Article 216 states that every High Court shall consist of a Chief Justice and:

A. 25 other Judges

B. 50 other Judges

C. Such other Judges as the President may from time to time deem it necessary to appoint

D. Such other Judges as the Governor may appoint

Answer: C. Such other Judges as the President may from time to time deem it necessary to appoint

82. A Judge of a High Court can be removed from office on the grounds of:

A. Incapacity

B. Proved misbehavior

C. Insolvency

D. Both A and B

Answer: D. Both A and B

83. Under Article 220, a person who has held office as a permanent Judge of a High Court cannot plead or act in:

A. The Supreme Court

B. Any other High Court

C. Any court or authority in India except the SC and other High Courts

D. Any District Court

Answer: C. Any court or authority in India except the SC and other High Courts

84. Article 224 deals with the appointment of “Additional Judges.” These are appointed for a period not exceeding:

A. 1 year

B. 2 years

C. 3 years

D. 5 years

Answer: B. 2 years

85. If a High Court judge is transferred under Article 222, who is entitled to receive a “Compensatory Allowance” in addition to his salary?

A. The Chief Justice of India

B. The transferred Judge

C. The Governor of the new state

D. No one is entitled to such allowance

Answer: B. The transferred Judge

86. Article 228 allows the High Court to “Withdraw a case” from a subordinate court if the case involves:

A. A simple criminal matter

B. A substantial question of law as to the interpretation of the Constitution

C. A dispute between two neighbors

D. A delay of more than 5 years

Answer: B. A substantial question of law as to the interpretation of the Constitution

87. Article 234 specifies that recruitment to the State Judicial Service (below District Judge) is done by the Governor after consulting:

A. The State Public Service Commission

B. The High Court

C. Both A and B

D. Only the Chief Minister

Answer: C. Both A and B

88. The power to extend the jurisdiction of a High Court to a Union Territory (Art. 230) lies with:

A. The President

B. The Parliament by law

C. The Supreme Court

D. The Administrator of the UT

Answer: B. The Parliament by law

89. Article 239A gives Parliament the power to create a Legislature for which specific Union Territory?

A. Chandigarh

B. Ladakh

C. Puducherry

D. Andaman & Nicobar

Answer: C. Puducherry

90. Under Article 239AA, the Council of Ministers in Delhi shall not exceed what percentage of the total number of members in the Assembly?

A. 10%

B. 15%

C. 20%

D. 7%

Answer: A. 10% (Special provision for Delhi; most states are 15%)

91. If the President issues a regulation for a Union Territory under Article 240, it has the same force and effect as:

A. A request

B. An Act of Parliament

C. A State law

D. A temporary guideline

Answer: B. An Act of Parliament

92. Article 243 (Part IX) was added to the Constitution to provide for:

A. Municipalities

B. Panchayats

C. Co-operative Societies

D. Scheduled Tribes

Answer: B. Panchayats

93. The “Sixth Schedule” mentioned in Article 244(2) provides for the creation of:

A. Special Police Forces

B. Autonomous District Councils

C. High Courts for Tribes

D. Separate Governors

Answer: B. Autonomous District Councils

94. Which Article was repealed because it dealt with “Part B” states that no longer exist?

A. Article 238

B. Article 239

C. Article 240

D. Article 241

Answer: A. Article 238

95. Article 123 (Ordinance power of President) and Article 213 (Ordinance power of Governor) are examples of:

A. Parallel Legislative power

B. Delegated Legislative power

C. Judicial review power

D. Executive discretion

Answer: A. Parallel Legislative power

96. Article 166 says that all executive action of the Government of a State shall be expressed to be taken in the name of:

A. The Chief Minister

B. The Governor

C. The Cabinet

D. The People of the State

Answer: B. The Governor

97. According to Article 171, the total number of members in the Legislative Council shall not exceed ______ of the total members in the Assembly.

A. One-half

B. One-third

C. One-fourth

D. One-fifth

Answer: B. One-third

98. Article 214 states that there shall be a ______ for each State.

A. Governor

B. High Court

C. Legislative Assembly

D. Public Service Commission

Answer: B. High Court

99. Under Article 164, the “Chief Minister” is appointed by the Governor, but the other Ministers are appointed on the advice of:

A. The President

B. The Speaker

C. The Chief Minister

D. The High Court

Answer: C. The Chief Minister

100. Article 244 is the core article for the administration of:

A. Union Territories

B. Scheduled Areas and Tribal Areas

C. Border States

D. Linguistic Minorities

Answer: B. Scheduled Areas and Tribal Areas

Conclusion

These keyword and Story based memory tricks are designed to make learning the Indian Constitution easier, faster, and more interesting for competitive exam preparation. Always revise the Articles regularly and try to connect the trick words with the actual meaning of the Article. The more you revise, the easier it becomes to remember important topics like Ordinance powers, Supreme Court, Governors, Legislatures, High Courts, and Judicial Services. These “Tricks to Remember the Articles of the Indian Constitution” can help improve quick recall during exams and reduce confusion between similar Articles.

First focus on remembering the Union Articles properly because many State Articles are almost similar in structure and meaning. Once you understand the Union Articles, you can easily connect and remember the State Articles with only small differences like President and Governor, Parliament and State Legislature, or Supreme Court and High Court. Regular practice, revision, and connecting Articles through keywords will make Polity preparation much simpler. There will also be Part 3 of this article series with more Constitutional Articles, tricks, and easy memory techniques for exam preparation.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1: Why should I learn Constitutional Articles with tricks?
A: Keyword tricks make it easier to remember important Articles quickly for competitive exams and improve revision speed.

Q2: Should I first read the actual Article or directly learn the trick?
A: First read and understand the actual Constitutional Article, then learn the trick word for better memory and understanding.

Q3: Are Articles 123 to 237 important for competitive exams?
A: Yes, these Articles are very important for UPSC, APPSC, SSC, Group exams, Judiciary, and other government exams.

Q4: How can I easily remember State Articles?
A: First remember the Union Articles because many State Articles are similar with small changes like President to Governor or Parliament to State Legislature.

Q5: Will there be more parts in this series?
A: Yes, Part 3 will continue with more Constitutional Articles, keyword tricks, and simple memory techniques.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

🔴Related Post

Leave a Comment